Last weekend's Top Twenty movies



Weekend of 8 - 10 March 2024

Best Movies | Worst Movies

Dune retains top spot as the new releases struggle.

Imaginary would have benefitted from more screens.

Earnings values are approximate based on current exchange rates, so previous earnings at different rates will distort the "To date" gross.

RankFilmWeekendTo dateWeek
1Dune: Part Two3,188,7468,838,0122
2The Beekeeper583,95210,113,1627
3The Jungle Bunch 2: World Tour486,3271,101,8592
4Madame Web319,3633,322,5574
5Imaginary308,487308,4871
6Anyone But You226,64312,324,53711
7The Bricklayer222,506222,5061
8Bob Marley: One Love222,3943,282,4584
9Wonka203,58023,863,91914
10Migration189,97110,195,00612
11Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom127,55828,715,48812
12Cabrini106,667106,6671
13Demon Slayer: To the Hashira Training79,017929,0173
14Argylle47,9422,778,6666
15Wish35,4569,818,41516
16Oppenheimer34,08926,047,64434
17Poor Things32,9661,069,9428
18The Holdovers30,083558,7925
19Trolls Band Together22,63210,022,35120
20The Zone of Interest22,539312,5496

Weekend averages

RankFilmRands / screen
1Dune: Part Two29,521
2Imaginary11,850
3The Zone of Interest11,269
4The Holdovers10,015
5Poor Things8,237
6The Beekeeper7,881
7Anyone But You6,852
8Argylle5,990
9Migration5,747
10Bob Marley: One Love5,560
11The Jungle Bunch 2: World Tour5,391
12Wonka5,204
13Madame Web5,148
14The Bricklayer5,054
15Oppenheimer4,867
16Cabrini4,624
17Trolls Band Together4,512
18Wish4,418
19Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom4,380
20Demon Slayer: To the Hashira Training3,576


Best Movies showing by Average Rating

RankFilmScore / 20
1Oppenheimer18.00
2Poor Things17.33
3Maidaan17.00
4Dune: Part Two17.00
5Bade Miyan Chote Miyan17.00
6The Holdovers16.67
7Monkey Man16.60
8The Zone of Interest16.33
9Ghostbusters: Afterlife15.50
10One Life15.40



Worst Movies showing by Average Rating

RankFilmScore / 20
1The Jungle Bunch 2: World Tour9.75
2Back to Black10.00
3Asphalt City10.80
4Godzilla x Kong: The New Empire11.17
5Godzilla x Kong: The New Empire (4DX)11.17
6Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom11.25
7Mothers' Instinct11.80
8Bob Marley: One Love12.00
9Ghostbusters: Frozen Empire12.11
10Ghostbusters: Frozen Empire (IMAX)12.11

This page usually updated by 10pm on Wednesday nights.

Xax International logo
 Xax International
 2020
 All rights reserved.