Last weekend's Top Twenty movies



Weekend of 20 - 22 March 2020

Best Movies | Worst Movies

Cinema attendances were down sharply over the weekend and people tried to avoid Covid-19.

The list below is not correct, since one of the distributors is not supplying figures. The alternative list has Bloodshot at number 1, newcomer I Still Believe at number 2, and kiddie movie Tabaluga at number 7.

Since the cinemas as closed, the Best and Worst movie lists are empty.

Earnings values are approximate based on current exchange rates, so previous earnings at different rates will distort the "To date" gross.

RankFilmWeekendTo dateWeek
1Bad Boys for Life294,41651,099,7759
2Onward175,9313,413,6523
3The Gentlemen83,5302,032,3933
4The Invisible Man80,9363,943,9704
5Jumanji: The Next Level29,39870,553,83215
6Emma.22,982301,0082
7The Informer13,9361,161,9414
8The Call of the Wild13,2531,289,2794
9Just Mercy13,235733,1925
10Little Women11,3422,377,0155
11Vergeet My Nie10,1673,688,0676
12Knuckle City9,642555,4034
13Birds of Prey: And the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn8,9586,084,4357
14Richard Jewell6,88990,5252
15Gretel & Hansel6,206201,7703
16Bhai’s Café5,890615,1106
17Jojo Rabbit3,3831,105,4247
18Losing Lerato3,0854,957,32627
19Bombshell3,0152,948,3019
20Dolittle2,66514,872,69711

Weekend averages

RankFilmRands / screen
1Bhai’s Café5,890
2Bad Boys for Life3,453
3Losing Lerato3,085
4Just Mercy2,647
5The Invisible Man2,437
6The Gentlemen1,806
7Onward1,788
8Jumanji: The Next Level1,718
9Knuckle City1,595
10The Informer1,543
11Emma.1,262
12Gretel & Hansel1,227
13Jojo Rabbit1,122
14Bombshell999
15Birds of Prey: And the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn982
16Dolittle877
17The Call of the Wild877
18Little Women859
19Vergeet My Nie719
20Richard Jewell298


Best Movies showing by Average Rating

RankFilmScore / 20
10.00
20.00
30.00
40.00
50.00
60.00
70.00
80.00
90.00
100.00



Worst Movies showing by Average Rating

RankFilmScore / 20
1.00
2.00
3.00
4.00
5.00
6.00
7.00
8.00
9.00
10.00

This page usually updated by 10pm on Wednesday nights.

Xax International logo
 Xax International
 2019
 All rights reserved.