Last weekend's Top Twenty movies



Weekend of 15 - 17 November 2019

Best Movies | Worst Movies

The forces of good finally dethroned the queen of evil, as Charlie's Angels leapt to the top of the charts. This is in stark contrast with especially the USA and generally globally, where it is considered to have flopped badly on release.

Of the other new releases, animated kiddie film Swift did the best, landing at six, while horror thriller Countdown snuck onto the top ten at nine. To be fair, Countdown only had half as many screens as Swift to compete on.

In other news, Joker has become the first R-rated film to make one billion dollars at the gobal box office, and there are rumours of Oscar nominations.

Earnings values are approximate based on current exchange rates, so previous earnings at different rates will distort the "To date" gross.

RankFilmWeekendTo dateWeek
1Charlie's Angels2,306,5222,306,5221
2Maleficent: Mistress of Evil1,229,06011,941,2055
3Joker811,20022,099,2787
4Terminator: Dark Fate611,9514,353,9663
5Gemini Man455,5649,245,4816
6Swift373,151373,1511
7Abominable325,7226,725,7138
8Doctor Sleep273,622911,9702
9Countdown255,088255,0881
10Blessers223,3112,337,0144
11We Belong Together181,705567,8482
12Zulu Wedding146,2923,460,2496
13Hustlers114,54514,234,73610
14Motherless Brooklyn104,051104,0511
15Dora and the Lost City of Gold103,09110,199,6489
16Downton Abbey79,0884,745,2829
17A Rainy Day in New York70,959613,4144
18The Lion King63,687121,287,08918
19Angel Has Fallen58,88417,211,48713
20The Addams Family51,0802,013,1696

Weekend averages

RankFilmRands / screen
1Charlie's Angels19,879
2Motherless Brooklyn14,854
3Angel Has Fallen14,721
4Maleficent: Mistress of Evil13,346
5Joker12,282
6Countdown11,085
7A Rainy Day in New York8,868
8Hustlers8,809
9Zulu Wedding8,602
10Gemini Man7,981
11Abominable7,567
12Dora and the Lost City of Gold7,360
13Downton Abbey7,183
14Swift6,429
15Blessers6,370
16Terminator: Dark Fate6,370
17We Belong Together5,853
18The Lion King4,242
19The Addams Family3,636
20Doctor Sleep3,636


Best Movies by Average Rating

RankFilmScore / 20
1Parasite18.50
2Kaithi18.00
3Knives Out17.00
4Pavarotti16.60
5Downton Abbey15.82
6Once Upon a Time ... in Hollywood15.69
7Joker15.67
8Ford v Ferrari (IMAX)15.25
9Ford v Ferrari15.25
10Couples’ Night15.00



Worst Movies by Average Rating

RankFilmScore / 20
1We Belong Together7.00
2Gemini Man7.33
3Gemini Man (3D)8.17
4Countdown8.30
5Midway8.80
6Angel Has Fallen8.83
7Jexi8.89
8Kings of Mulberry Street10.00
9The Addams Family10.00
10The Sky is Pink10.00

This page usually updated by 10pm on Wednesday nights.

Xax International logo
 Xax International
 2019
 All rights reserved.