Last weekend's Top Twenty movies



Weekend of 16 - 18 February 2024

Best Movies | Worst Movies

Bob Marley set the tune. Madame Web struggled, as elsewhere.

Earnings values are approximate based on current exchange rates, so previous earnings at different rates will distort the "To date" gross.

RankFilmWeekendTo dateWeek
1Bob Marley: One Love1,338,7631,338,7631
2Madame Web1,107,4111,107,4111
3The Beekeeper960,4007,137,6024
4Anyone But You470,79111,353,7708
5Argylle364,7652,337,9913
6Wonka335,14323,373,74311
7Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom334,23828,588,3509
8Migration253,2509,573,5689
9Land of Bad233,720806,3582
10Dogs at the Opera218,524834,5553
11The Holdovers103,715354,6542
12Wish65,3889,824,39113
13Poor Things65,349879,0075
14One Life52,2911,426,2997
15Mean Girls49,9222,850,0956
16The Zone of Interest36,536202,4423
17Trolls Band Together33,84010,102,67917
18All of Us Strangers16,853289,9214
19The Color Purple13,732592,9004
20Ferrari6,5292,380,1898

Weekend averages

RankFilmRands / screen
1Bob Marley: One Love19,973
2Poor Things16,332
3The Beekeeper11,845
4Madame Web11,055
5One Life8,706
6Anyone But You8,397
7The Zone of Interest7,300
8Wonka6,837
9Trolls Band Together6,760
10Ferrari6,529
11Migration6,317
12Wish5,932
13Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom5,855
14Argylle5,605
15All of Us Strangers5,605
16Dogs at the Opera4,545
17The Holdovers3,987
18Mean Girls3,313
19Land of Bad2,908
20The Color Purple2,273


Best Movies showing by Average Rating

RankFilmScore / 20
1Oppenheimer (IMAX)18.00
2Oppenheimer18.00
3Dogs at the Opera18.00
4Poor Things17.33
5All of Us Strangers17.33
6The Holdovers16.67
7The Zone of Interest16.33
8Demon Slayer: To the Hashira Training16.00
9The Color Purple15.56
10One Life15.40



Worst Movies showing by Average Rating

RankFilmScore / 20
1Madame Web8.00
2Madame Web (IMAX)8.00
3Miller's Girl9.33
4The Jungle Bunch 2: World Tour9.75
5Argylle10.60
6Rob N Roll11.00
7Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom11.25
8Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom (3D)11.25
9Aquaman12.00
10Bob Marley: One Love12.00

This page usually updated by 10pm on Wednesday nights.

Xax International logo
 Xax International
 2020
 All rights reserved.